Issue Alert - 08-10-13
[…] |
Persons Affected: |
FIP applicants or recipients who disability, especially those who have cognitive or learning disabilities; chronic and uncontrolled mental illness, or a combination of physical limitations and cognitive or learning disabilities. |
|
For More Information: |
Center for Civil Justice 320 S. Washington, 2nd Floor Saginaw, MI 48607 (989) 755-3120, (800)724-7441 Fax: (989) 755-3558 E-mail: info@ccj-mi.org
|
|
|
||
Background |
||
Under section 57f of the Social Welfare Act, MCLA 400.57f(3)(i)(ii),
applicants for, and recipients of, Family Independence Program (FIP) cash assistance are exempt from
participation in the Jobs Education Training (JET) program if they are
“suffering from a physical or mental impairment that meets federal supplemental
security income disability standards, except that no minimum duration is
required”. Under new subsections added
when the penalties for noncompliance with JET were increased effective April
2007, MCLA 400.57f(3)(i)(V) – (vii), the following individuals also are exempt:
o
An individual with low intellectual capacity or